Chimney repair & sweep · Hamilton, Mercer County, New Jersey

Hamilton Chimney Repair | Chimney Repair in Hamilton, NJ

Chimney sweeping, inspections, leak repair, liners, crowns, flashing, repointing, and rebuilds for houses in Hamilton and the towns around it. From the flue to the crown.

  • / Sweeps, camera inspections, and NJ home-sale chimney certifications
  • / Leaks traced to the crown, the flashing, or the brick, then fixed
  • / Liners, repointing, crown pours, and rebuilds above the roofline
Call (609) 740-3687 or send the form. We answer with a written price.

Request an estimate

Your message goes straight to us, not a call center.

Photos help. You can text them to (609) 740-3687 after you send this.

  • Locally owned and operated

What we do

Chimney Services in Hamilton

Mercer County housing is older than most: the median home was built in 1969, and 64% predate 1980 (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates). These services cover what goes wrong with chimneys of that age. Not sure which one you need? Send a photo.

Chimney sweep in a top hat on a tiled roof lowering a brush into a chimney

Chimney Sweep & Cleaning

Rotary brush and HEPA vacuum cleaning for wood and oil flues, with the flue looked over while it is clean.

Sweep details
Flexible stainless steel liner entering a clay flue tile

Chimney Liner Replacement

Stainless and clay relining for cracked flue tile, oversized flues, and liners that failed inspection.

Liner details
Weathered red brick chimney face with worn mortar joints

Chimney Leak Repair

Ceiling stains, water in the firebox, white efflorescence down one face, traced to the actual entry point.

Leak details
White poured crown under a black cap on a brick chimney

Chimney Crown Repair

Cracked and spalled crowns rebuilt with a proper overhang, or sealed with flexible crown coat where sound.

Crown details
Brick wall with worn mortar joints beside freshly pointed brickwork

Chimney Repointing

Failed joints ground out to depth and repointed in Type N mortar, matched to the original joint profile.

Repointing details
Black metal flashing at the base of a brick chimney on a shingle roof

Chimney Flashing Repair

Step and counter flashing cut into the mortar joint and sealed, not tarred over and hoped for.

Flashing details
Brick chimney with a new crown and two clay flues above a roof

Chimney Rebuilds

Rebuilds from the roofline, the shoulder, or the smoke chamber up, in brick matched to the existing wall.

Rebuild details
Stainless mesh cap over a flue on a concrete chimney crown

Chimney Cap Installation

Stainless single and multi-flue covers sized to the flue and fixed to the crown, not a hardware-store lid.

Cap details
Worker spraying sealer onto a brick chimney

Chimney Waterproofing

Vapour-permeable siloxane sealer on brick and stone, so the wall can still dry out. No film coatings.

Waterproofing details
Camera monitor showing the inside of a chimney flue

Chimney Inspection

Level 1 and Level 2 inspections with interior camera scans, written up with photographs.

Inspection details
Chimney inspection report with flue photos beside a camera cable

Chimney Certification (NJ Home Sales)

Level 2 camera documentation for NJ home sales, written up so the findings are clear before closing.

Certification details
Mason pointing mortar into a brick chimney on a roof

Chimney Masonry Repair

Spalled and broken brick cut out and replaced with units matched by size, colour, and texture.

Masonry details
Two stainless mesh caps on clay flues atop a chimney crown

Damper Repair

Stuck throat dampers freed, rusted plates replaced, and top-sealing dampers fitted where the old cast iron is done.

Damper details
Painted brick chimney with a black mesh cap over a clay flue

Chimney Animal Removal

Raccoons, squirrels, and nest blockages removed humanely, then the flue capped so nothing moves back in.

Removal details
Worker lying inside a fireplace repairing the firebox

Fireplace Repair

Firebox repointing, cracked refractory panels, hearth and lintel work, and honest gas fireplace fixes.

Fireplace details
Rotary brush cleaning out a dryer vent on a painted brick wall

Dryer Vent Cleaning

Full-length rotary cleaning of the dryer duct, with airflow testing at the termination to prove the line is clear.

Vent details

How a job runs

Four steps, no surprises

01

Assess

We get on the roof, scope the flue, and photograph what we find, including the parts you can’t see from the driveway.

02

Written quote

A line-item scope with the materials named. Fixed price before work starts, no allowance padding.

03

Repair

Drop cloths inside, staged access outside, mortar mixed to match. Most jobs run one to three days.

04

Final photos

Before-and-after photographs of the finished work, so you can see what you paid for.

Materials

What goes back into the chimney

Clay flue tile gets replaced with clay tile or a listed 316Ti stainless liner, sized to the appliance it serves and insulated to keep flue temperatures where they belong. An oversized flue is the problem as often as a cracked one. Caps are stainless too, fixed to the tile or the crown, with mesh sides that keep rain, birds, and nesting debris out while the flue still draws.

Crowns are poured with a proper overhang and drip edge, or coated with a flexible crown sealant when the slab is sound but hairlined. Repointing is done in Type N mortar, softer than the brick, the way the original joints were mixed. Flashing is stepped and counter-flashed into the mortar joint, never smeared with roof tar, and brick and stone get a vapour-permeable siloxane sealer that lets the wall dry out.

Two stainless steel chimney liners set into a crown

Service area

Towns we work in

Central Jersey Masonry & Chimney Sweeps, Div. of Hearth Services Unlimited Inc works out of 1037 US-9, Howell Township, NJ, and covers Hamilton and the rest of Mercer County. A second look never costs you a trip charge.

Mercer County housing

Mercer County homes by age and heating fuel

Chimney trouble follows the age of a house and the fuel it burns, which makes the Census Bureau's housing figures a good place to start. In the American Community Survey, the median home in Hamilton Township was built in 1964, five years before the Mercer County median of 1969. Three in four Hamilton homes (75 percent) went up before 1980, compared with 64 percent across the county, and just 10 percent date from 2000 or later.

Hamilton next to its neighbors and the county, from the same survey:

PlaceMedian year builtBuilt before 1980Built 1939 or earlierUtility gas heatFuel oil heat
Hamilton township 196475%14%74%6%
Trenton city 195379%38%64%6%
Ewing township 196472%12%74%7%
Lawrence township 197951%8%77%4%
Robbinsville township 199219%3%81%6%
Princeton 196564%23%71%4%
Pennington borough 195371%36%69%12%
Mercer County 196964%18%71%6%

Trenton and Pennington share the oldest median year in the table, 1953, and in both more than a third of the housing predates 1940 (38 and 36 percent). Robbinsville is the outlier in the other direction, with a median of 1992 and fewer than one home in five from before 1980. Hamilton and Ewing sit together at 1964, a year ahead of Princeton.

Fuel is more uniform. Utility gas heats between 64 and 81 percent of occupied homes in every place listed, and fuel oil stays between 4 and 7 percent nearly everywhere. Pennington is the exception at 12 percent, twice the county figure. A house that changes from one fuel to the other needs a state chimney form, covered below.

Source: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (Mercer County; Hamilton, Ewing, Lawrence, and Robbinsville townships; Trenton city; Princeton; Pennington borough).

The township and the county

About Hamilton Township and Mercer County

Hamilton Township is the most populous municipality in Mercer County, with 92,297 residents at the 2020 census, its highest count ever. It was incorporated on April 11, 1842, from part of the now-defunct Nottingham Township, and its name comes from the village of Hamilton Square. The township covers 40.31 square miles without a true downtown; census-designated places such as Mercerville, Hamilton Square, White Horse, Yardville, and Groveville act as smaller centers instead. The Isaac Watson House, built in 1708 near present-day White Horse, is the oldest house in Mercer County.

Mercer County itself was formed on February 22, 1838, from parts of Burlington, Hunterdon, and Middlesex counties, with Hamilton coming from Burlington's Nottingham Township. Trenton is the county seat and has been the state capital since 1790, which earned Mercer the name "the Capital County." Its 12 municipalities tie Hudson County for the fewest in New Jersey. Its highest point, Baldpate Mountain in Hopewell Township, reaches 480 feet. The 2020 census counted 387,340 residents and 150,442 housing units, 7.4 percent of them vacant.

Across the Delaware River, Hamilton borders Falls Township in Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

Sources: Wikipedia, "Hamilton Township, Mercer County, New Jersey" and "Mercer County, New Jersey" (2020 census figures as reported there).

Chimney basics

The standards and rules behind a chimney visit

NFPA 211 and the yearly look

NFPA 211 is the National Fire Protection Association's standard for chimneys, fireplaces, vents, and solid fuel burning appliances. It calls for an inspection at least once a year, checking soundness, freedom from deposits, and correct clearances, with cleaning, maintenance, and repair done where the inspection shows a need. A furnace or boiler flue falls under it as much as a fireplace does. How often a flue needs sweeping depends on buildup, not the calendar; the sweep page walks through the CSIA guideline.

Inspection Levels I, II, and III

Since January 2000, NFPA 211 has sorted inspections into the three levels developed by CSIA. Level I fits a chimney that is easy to reach and will keep doing the same job. Level II is required when a new heating appliance goes in or the fuel changes, when the property is sold or transferred, and after a malfunction or outside event likely to have damaged the chimney. Level III comes into play when a suspected hidden hazard can only be confirmed by opening concealed areas. The inspection page describes each one.

New Jersey permits and form F370

In New Jersey, N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14 calls for a construction permit to repair, alter, or install regulated work unless an exception applies, and N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7 lists the ordinary maintenance that needs none. The single chimney item on that list is applying liquid lining material inside an existing chimney. When a gas or oil appliance is replaced, or a house converts between oil and gas, the chimney is verified on the state's form UCC F370: in good repair, clear, substantially clean of residue from the old fuel, and lined and sized for the appliance. A homeowner may not file that form in place of the required inspection. For other work, the township construction office makes the call.

How tall a chimney has to be

New Jersey adopts the International Residential Code for one- and two-family homes, and IRC R1003.9 has a masonry chimney rise at least 3 feet above the point where it leaves the roof and at least 2 feet above any part of the building within 10 feet. The crown repair page explains why the question tends to come up when the top of the stack is rebuilt.

Bucks County follows Pennsylvania

NFPA 211 and the CSIA inspection levels are national, so they apply on both sides of the Delaware. The New Jersey code sections and form F370 do not; in Pennsylvania the local township code office decides what a chimney job requires. The Levittown page has that community's own housing and heating figures.

Hiring

Choosing a chimney sweep in Hamilton

A short phone call says a lot about a chimney company. Put these questions to anyone you are considering, us included, and expect plain answers.

  1. What level of inspection is being quoted, and what will be looked at during it?
  2. Will the smoke chamber be cleaned along with the flue? CSIA counts both as part of a complete sweeping.
  3. Will I get photos or camera footage from inside the flue, or only a verbal summary?
  4. We are replacing the furnace or switching from oil to gas. Who completes form UCC F370, and do I get a copy?
  5. Does this job need a permit from the township construction office, and who files for it?
  6. For a house in Pennsylvania: which township code office will you check with?
  7. What registration and insurance documents can you show for this job?

Documents to keep

Any credential a company names can be checked with the body that issued it; CSIA, for one, lists the sweeps it certifies on csia.org.

Questions

Chimney repair in Hamilton, answered

How much does chimney repair cost in Hamilton? +

It ranges widely. Resealing the crown, or repointing a handful of joints, is a few hundred dollars. Relining in stainless or rebuilding part of the stack runs into the thousands. First comes a look at the chimney with photos of whatever turns up; then you receive a written line-item price, and nothing gets ordered ahead of it. Estimates are free.

How often should a chimney be swept? +

The rule of thumb is once a year for a fireplace that gets regular use, and before the first fire of the season if it sat unused. Furnace flues need attention too. Oil and older gas appliances deposit residue that restricts draft.

Why does my chimney leak when it rains? +

The usual suspects, in order: cracked crown, failed flashing, missing cap, and saturated brick. A leak that shows up in the basement often means water is running down the outside of the flue. An inspection pins down which one you have.

What is the difference between the chimney crown and the chimney cap? +

The crown is the concrete top of the chimney structure itself. The cap is the metal cover over the flue opening. Both keep water out, and both fail in different ways.

Will selling a Hamilton house mean a chimney inspection? +

Often, yes. The buyer, the attorneys during review, or an insurer may ask for chimney verification. For a real estate transaction the accepted form is a Level 2 inspection, camera included, written up with photos, and the report is timed to your closing.

Can you fix a chimney without rebuilding it? +

Usually, yes. If the structure is sound, tuckpointing, crown repair, and waterproofing solve most problems. Rebuilds are for chimneys where the masonry has delaminated or the top courses have lost their bond.

How old are most houses in Hamilton Township? +

Older than the county as a whole. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the township's median year built at 1964, against 1969 for Mercer County. Seventy-five percent of Hamilton homes were built before 1980 and 14 percent in 1939 or earlier, while only 10 percent date from 2000 or later.

Which Mercer County towns have the oldest homes? +

In the same survey, Trenton and Pennington tie for the oldest median year built, 1953. Thirty-eight percent of Trenton's housing and 36 percent of Pennington's dates from 1939 or earlier, about twice the county share of 18 percent. Robbinsville is the youngest of the places in the table above, with a median of 1992.

What does the chimney need when a Hamilton house switches from oil to gas? +

New Jersey has the chimney verified on form UCC F370 for an oil-to-gas conversion or the replacement of a gas or oil appliance. The form confirms the chimney is in good repair, clear, substantially clean of residue from the old fuel, and lined and sized for the new appliance, and a homeowner cannot file it in place of the required inspection. A change of fuel is also one of the triggers for a Level II inspection under NFPA 211.

Tell us what the chimney is doing.

Hamilton and the surrounding towns. If it is not ours to fix, we will say so.

Call (609) 740-3687